Chappel Galleries Fine Art Chappel Galleries
Email Us

Where enquiries of prices are made on the gallery, the work is subject to availability and the price to change.

Past mixed exhibitions include

The Art of Still Life - Paintings, Sculpture & Drawings Mixed Exhibition 2010

Details coming soon

'CHRISTMAS MIXED EXHIBITION 2009'

Exhibition details, including list of featured artisits are available by clicking here.

'SCULPTURE 2009' -'Look Again' Mixed Exhibition with sculpture, paintings and drawings featuring works from Benton End

Exhibition details, including list of featured artisits are available by clicking here.

‘SPRING 2009' - 'Look Again' Mixed Exhibition’: Spring 2009

Exhibition details, including list of featured artisits are available by clicking here.

‘WINTER 2009’: Winter 2009

Exhibition details, including list of featured artisits are available by clicking here.

‘SMALL PAINTINGS GROUP’: 29th November To 24th December 2008

BARROW Julian, BONADA Cinzia RBA, COATES Tom PNEAC PS RBA RWS, CORSELLIS Jane NEAC RWS RWA, D’AGUILAR Michael, EASTERLING Julia RBA ROI, ELMS Oliver, EUSTACE David RBA, FRANKLAND Trevor RBA RWS RE, GARDNER Judith RBA, GILBERT Dennis NEAC, HALLIDAY Charlotte NEAC RWS, HARDAKER Charles NEAC RBA, HEAT Ann RBA, HESELTINE Julia, HOWARD Ken RA NEAC RWS, JACKSON Mary NEAC RWS, KELLY Peter NEAC RBA, MCADAM-CLARK Caroline RBA ARWS , MIERS Christopher RBA, MORGAN Ronald RBA ROI, MUSKER Alison RWS, NEWCOMB Tessa, PACKER William NEAC, PARFITT David NEAC, PARFITT James, PAUL John, PEPYS Sandra, PETTERSON NEAC Melvyn RE, PETTITT Roy, POPE Mike, RICHARDSON Barbara RBA, RIZVI NEAC Jacqueline RBA RWS, ROONEY Mick RA, SCHOFIELD Diana, SUTTON Linda, WILLIAMS Charles NEAC, WRIGHT Anne

‘SOUTHWOLD, THE EAST COAST’ An Exhibition To Accompany The Book ‘Southwold, an earthly paradise’ By Geoffrey Munn: 28th April To 20th May 2007

BAWDEN Richard RWS , BEALE Alex, BOWYER William RA , CHESTNUTT Christopher, DEAKINS Tom, DODDS James, ELLIOTT-BATES Joan, FULLER Moss, GILES Graham, GILES Julie, HAMILTON Katherine, HASTINGS Eveline, HORTON James RBA, HOWARD Diana, KELLY Maurice, KELLY Peter RBA, MCADAM CLARK Caroline RBA, MYLES Noel, MIRECKI Waj, NEWCOMB Tessa, NOYES Margot, PATON Anne, PICHE Roland, PRATT Nick, PRINGLE Andrew, REAY John, SCOTT Richard, SINCLAIR Christopher, SINCLAIR Wendy, STROTHER Jane, THOMAS Margaret NEAC, WHALLEY Emily

Roderic Barrett and His Students: 11 November – 3 December 2006

ADCOCK Linda, AGGS Christopher, ANDRSON Joy, BASSINGTHWAITE Inga, BENNET Mark, BOSE Claudia, CARNEGIE Andrew, COGHILL Sarah, DAI Saied, DAY Pamela, DENARO Melita, DENBY David, DRAZEK Josephine, D'VATZ Timur, ELWES Helen, FAILES Colin, FAIRFAX-LUCY Edmund, FARRELL Anthony, FOUNTAIN Cherryl, GADD Andrew, GARDINER Anna, GIRVIN Joy, HOCKING Sarah-Jayne, HOWARD Diana, JONES Graham, KING Melvyn, KING Anya, KUHFELD Cathryn, MARLOW Anne, McCULLOUGH Juliette, MILNE Vincent, MOORE Bridget, MURPHY Francis, ORD KERR David, PACK Ann, PIKE Celia, REFORD Kitty, SANDHAM Daphne, SANGSTER Michael, SHUTTLEWORTH Helen, SIMS Ron, SMITH Ivy, SORAPURE Charlotte, SORRELL Julia, SORRELL Richard, STEVENS Kimm, STRINGER Martin, STUART-HAMILTON Clova, TILL Tobias, TULLOCH Bob, WALKER Jane, WARNES Robin, WHITE Jerry, WHITTALL John, WIDDOWS Rachel, WILSON Kate, WRIGHT Matthew, WYATT Suzy

‘Blyth Spirit’ with book: ‘Walberswick Artists 1880-2000’ 2002

BARTLETT Charles RWS RE, BAWDEN Richard RWS RE, BELL Eileen, BULMER Lionel (1919-1992), CHEESE Bernard, CLARK Jean, CAMP Jeffrey RA, CONSTABLE John, DAVIDSON Allan RBA ROI, DAVISON Frances, DODDS Andrew, DODDS James, DOWLING Jane, FULLER Moss, GATHORNE-HARDY Jason, GILES Graham, GILES Julie, HAMILTON Katherine, HASTINGS Eveline, HOLZER Henry, HORSFIELD Susan, HOYLAND Francis, HOYLAND Philippa, JACKSON Ernest ARA (1872-1945), KELLY Maurice, LEBAS Ann, MELLIS Margaret, MIRECKI Wladyslaw, MORGAN Glyn, NEWCOMB Tessa, NOYES Margot, PAPPWORTH Jean, PATON Anne, PRATT Nicholas, PRINGLE Andrew, REAY John, RONALDSON Ronald, RUSSELL Clifford, SCOTT Richard, SCOTT Eric, SCOTT Lesley, SELF Lawrence, SINCLAIR Chris, SINCLAIR Wendy, SOMERVILLE Peggy, SOWTER Katie, STANTON Cedric, THOMAS Margaret, THORNTON Valerie RE (1931-1991), WARNES Robin, WHALLEY Emily

‘Small Paintings Group’ 2002

BARROW Julian, BONADA Cinzia RBA, BROWN Stephen RBA, CORSELLIS Jane NEAC RWA RWS, D’AGUILAR Michael, D’AGUILAR Paul, EASTERLING Julia RBA, FRANKLAND Trevor RBA RWS RE, GILBERT Dennis NEAC, HAYES Colin RA, HEAT Ann RBA, KELLY Peter RBA, McADAM-CLARK Caroline, MIERS Christopher RBA, MILLAR Jack Kijk Duin ARCA RBA NEAC, MORGAN Ronald RBA ROI, MUSKER Alison, PACKER William, PARFITT David NEAC, PAUL John, PEPYS Sandra, PETERSON Peter RBA, PETTERSON Melvin, PETTIT Roy, POPE Mike, PUTMAN Salliann RWS NEAC, RIZVI Jacqueline RBA RWS NEAC, ROONEY Mick RA, ROSE Muriel RBA ROI, RUSSELL Jim RBA RWS, SCHOFIELD Diana, SUTTON Linda, WILLIS Victor, WRIGHT Anne

‘The Chase Family: Work From 1909’ 2000

CHASE William, CHASE Michael, THORNTON Valerie RE (1931-1991), CHASE Val Maskell

‘Selected Sculptures’ 1999

CLARKE Jonathan, EDWARDS Lawrence, HERIZ-SMITH Bridget, ROBERTS-JONES Ivor CBE RA (1913-1996), TRUZZI-FRANCONI Jane

‘Continuing the Tradition: Walberswick Post War’ 1998

ADDYMAN John, BACK Ken, BARTLETT Charles, BAWDEN Richard, BEANLAND Frank, BELL Eileen, BISHOP Edward, BOWYER William, CAMP Jeffery RA, CHEESE Bernard, DODDS Andrew, DUBERY Fred, EASTON Timothy, GEORGE Patrick, GILES Julie, GREEN Margaret, GWYNNE-JONES Emily, HAMILTON Katherine, HASTINGS Eveline, HERMAN Josef, HOLZER Henry, HORSFIELD Susan, HORTON James, KELLY Maurice, LONGBOTHAN Charles, MCKENNA Donnaugh, MELLIS Margaret, MIRECKI Wladyslaw, NEWCOMBE Mary, NOYES Margot, PAPPWORTH Jean, PATON Anne, REAY John, REYNOLDS Gwynneth, RONALDSON Ronald, RUSSELL Clifford, SCOTT Richard, SELF Lawrence, STRAND Robert, SINCLAIR Chris, SINCLAIR Wendy, SOMERVILLE Peggy, SOWTER Katie, THOMAS Margaret, WARD T.W., WARNES Robin, WARSOP Mary

‘Chappel Galleries Tenth Anniversary’ 1996

MIRECKI Wladyslaw

‘Colchester Art Society Fifty Years Anniversary’ 1996

ADCOCK Linda, ADDYMAN John, ALDRIDGE John RA, ANDREWS Jennifer, ATKINSON Anthony, ATKINSON Ted, BARRETT Connor, BARRETT Roderic (1920-2000), BAWDEN Edward RA, BAWDEN Richard, BEDFORD Richard, BELL Eileen, BENSUSAN-BUTT John, BROADLEY Denise, BUHLER Robert RA NEAC, CARTER Simon, CHASE Michael, CHOPPING Richard, CLARKE Geoffrey RA, COKER Peter RA, COLLINS Henry, CRITTALL Ariel, CRONYN Hugh, DAN John, DAN Pam, DEBENHAM Charles, DE PASS Jenifer, DODDS Andrew, DODDS James, EAREE Paul, GRAINGER Esther, HAMBLING Harry, HAMBLING Maggie, HARWOOD Lucy, HAY Ian, HAZELWOOD David, HEARD Michael, HERMAN Josef RA, HUGHES-STANTON Blair, KILLEEN Bruce, LETT-HAINES Arthur, LONG Sue, LLOYD Wyndham, MANN Dale, MORGAN Glynn, MORRIS Sir Cedric (1889-1982), MOSS Colin, NASH John RA, O’CONNOR John, PAGE Dione, PALLOT Joyce, PEARCE Dan, RAINBOW Wendy, REYNOLDS Bernard, REYNOLDS Gwynneth, ROWNTREE Kenneth, ROTHENSTEIN Michael RA, RUSHTON Ray, SIMS Ronald, SMEE Michael, SPENCER-PRYSE Tessa, SPENDER Humphrey, ST GEORGE Sylvia, SUDDABY Rowland, THOMAS Roy, THORNTON Valerie RE (1931-1991), WARBURTON Joan, WARNER Harold, WARNER Robert, WEIGHT Carel RA, WIRTH-MILLER Dennis, WOOD David, WOODCOCK Barry, WOOKEY Verity

‘Christmas Mixed’ 1995

ATKINSON Anthony, ATKINSON Ted, BACK Ken, BARRETT Roderic (1920-2000), BELL Eileen, BISHOP Edward NEAC, BONGER Hein, BOWYER William RA NEAC, BOYD Jamie, BUCHANAN Liz, BURRELL Mark, CALVERT Diana NEAC, CAMERON Emma, CARTER Simon, CHASE Michael, CLARKE Jonathan, DEAKINS Tom, DENBY David, DOUBLEDAY John, DUBERY Fred NEAC, FAIRFAX Celia, FELL Michael, GILES Julie, GOLDSWORTHY Mark, GRIFFITHS Mary, HAMBLING Maggie, HERIZ-SMITH Bridget, MANN Dale, MASKELL-CHASE Valerie, MIRECKI Wladyslaw, MORGAN Glyn, MORLEY John, MORRIS Sir Cedric (1889-1982), NEWCOMBE Tessa, NEWMAN Andrea, NOAD Julie, PAGE Dione RWA, RANKIN Stella, REAY John, REYNOLDS Bernard, REYNOLDS Daphne, RONALDSON Ronald, RUMSEY Paul, SELF Lawrence, SMITH Alistair, SPENDER Humphrey, STERN Catharni, SUTTON Linda, TIDMAN Bruer, TROWELL E.J.L. RWS NEAC, WARD Joan ARCA, WARD T.W. RWS RE, WARNES Robin, WESTLEY Anne, LOUTIT Nicky

‘New English Art Club’ 1995

ARDIZZONE Charlotte, BISHOP Edward, BOWYER Frances, BOWYER Jason, BOWYER William RA NEAC, CALVERT Diana, CLARK Jean, DENAHY John, DUBERY Fred, DURRANT Roy Turner, GREEN Margaret, RYDER Susan, THOMAS Margaret, TROWELL E.J.L., RWS NEAC

‘Master and Pupil’ 1994

MORRIS Sir Cedric (1889-1982), and MORGAN Glyn

‘Summer Mixed’ 1994

ADDYMAN John, ARDIZZONE Charlotte NEAC, ATKINSON Anthony ARCA, BACK Ken, BARRETT Roderic (1920-2000), BELL Eileen, BONGER Hein, BORDASS Dorothy (1905-1992), BOYD Jamie, CAMERON Emma, CARTER Simon, CHASE Michael, CLARKE Geoffrey RA, CLARKE Jonathan, DODDS James, DOUBLEDAY John, FALCONBRIDGE Brian, FELL Michael, FOSTER John, GILES Julie, GLUCK David RWS RE, GREAVES Derrick, GRIFFITHS Mary, HAMBLING Maggie, HOCKING Susan, JACKSON John, LAMBERT Claire, MILLER Mark, MORLEY John, MORGAN Glyn, MORRIS Sir Cedric (1889-1982), NEWCOMB Tessa, O’CONNOR John RWS RE, RONALDSON Ronald, ROTHENSTEIN Michael RA (1908-1993), RUMSEY Paul, SELF Lawrence, SIMPSON Ian, SMITH Alistair, SPENDER Humphrey, STERN Catharni, SUDDABY Ronald, SUTTON Linda, SCHWARZ Hans RWS NEAC, THOMAS Margaret NEAC, THORNTON Valerie RE (1931-1991), TIDMAN Bruer, TROWELL E.J.L. NEAC, VELLACOTT Elizabeth, WARBURTON Joan, WARNES Robin, WESSON Edward RI RBA (1910-1983), WHEELER Jane

‘Continuing the Tradition: A Survey of Influential East Anglian Artists II’ 1993

ARDIZZONE Charlotte, BACK Ken, BAWDEN Richard, BOYD Jamie, DENBY David, DOUBLEDAY John, FALCONBRIDGE Brian, FELL Michael, FOSTER John, GILES Graham, HAMBLING Maggi, HAZELWOOD David, HERIZ-SMITH Bridget, JACKSON John, LESSORE John, MANN Sargy, MORLEY John, PICHE Roland, REAY John, SELF Colin, SUTTON Linda, TIDMAN Bruer, TROWELL E.J.L. RWS NEAC, WESTLEY Anne, WONNACOTT, John

‘A Survey of Influential East Anglian Artists’ 1991

ADDYMAN John, ATKINSON Anthony, ATKINSON Ted, BARRETT Roderic (1920-2000), BARTLETT Charles, BORDASS Dorothy, CHASE Michael, CHEESE Bernard, CLARKE Geoffrey, COKER Peter, CRONYN Hugh, DUBERY Fred, FRINK Dame Elisabeth, GREAVES Derrick, JONES Olwen, MEADOWS Bernard, MELLIS Margaret, MOSS Colin, O’CONNOR John, REYNOLDS Bernard, REYNOLDS Daphne, ROTHENSTEIN Michael, SELF Lawrence, SPENDER Humphrey, STUBBS Constance, THORNTON Valerie RE (1931-1991), VELLACOTT Elisabeth, WARD Bill, WARBURTON Joan, YOUNGMAN Nan

‘Artists Abroad’ 1991

ARDIZZONE Charlotte, BURGESS Trevor, CASDAGLI Daphne, COOPER William, DUBERY Fred, FELL Michael, GLUCK David, GOLDSWORTHY Mark, HOCKING Susan, HOWARD Diana, KELLY Peter, LALLY John, WOOD David, LLOYD Wyndham, RAKE Charles, REYNOLDS Gwyneth, RONALDSON Ronald, SCHWARZ Hans, TROWELL E.J.L. RWS NEAC, WALKER Jane

‘Images of Chappel Viaduct & Other Views’ 1991

ADDYMAN John, BRITTON David, BURGESS Trevor, BURRELL Mark, CLARKE Joanne, CLARKE Jonathan, CREASEY Martin, DEBENHAM Charles, DUBERY Fred, GLUICK David, GOLDSWORTHY Mark, HOWELL Cynthia, KELLY Peter, MIRECKI Wladyslaw, MUTCH Gillian, SHAW David, SHAW June, TROWELL E.J.L. RWS NEAC, WARNES Robin

‘Modern Contemporary’ 1991

ALLEN Heather, BURGESS Trevor, CARTER Simon, CRAWFORTH David, DODDS James, ELLIOTT Richard, GRIFFITHS Mary, GOLDSWORTHY Mark, HOCKING Susan, JEFFERSON Anna, LUKIC Jelena, MAJID Aneela, MANN Dale, MUTCH Gillian, NEWMAN Andrea, SIDERFIN Naomi, WALKER Jane, WHEELER Jane, WIDDOWS Rachel

‘Original Prints & Drawings by Selected Artists’ 1991

ANDREWS Jennifer, ATKINSON Edward, BACK Ken, BARKER Dale Devereaux, BARRETT Roderic (1920-2000), BONNIFACE Jennifer, CHEESE Bernard, COKER Peter RA, DODDS James, FELL Michael, FRINK Dame Elizabeth RA, GRIFFITHS Mary, GOLDSWORTHY Mark, HACON Will, HUDSON Anne, HUNTER Ian, LYONS Nick, MARTINA Toni, MOSS Colin, NEWMAN Andrea, PLUMB Jonathan, POND Frank, QUAIL Ben, REAY John, REYNOLDS Daphne, ROTHENSTEIN Michael RA, STUBBS Constance, THORNTON Valerie RE (1931-1991), TOFT Valerie Ann, WESTLEY Ann, WOODCOCK Barry

 
Website Copyright Chappel Galleries